31 December, 2008

My New Year's Resolutions:



1. Learn a few dance forms… basics atleast… salsa, jive, ball room dancing waltz may be.

2. GIVE UP ON JUNK… esp vada pav, and anything with pav… no pizza… no fries (burger occasionally.. when out for study tours; lays once in a while.)

3. Learn how to swim. (glob…glob ..glob)

4. Don’t care to back answer or completely ignore the people whom you don’t like and who bitch about you.

5. Make at least one classic canvas painting.

6. Solve one Sudoku each day.

7. Spend the scholarship money sensibly… 15 grands to dad n mom… rest 2.7.. DO NOT WASTE ON CRAPPY STUFF.

8. Look into the mirror and smile at least twice a day., no matter how bad the day is or how bad the smiles gonna be!

9. Take up less responsibility in college. Don’t screw up academics.

10. Try to loose weight and look better!

11. Do not fight for everybody’s tiffin during breaks… rembr: You are TRYING to loose weight.

12. Shop for clothes sensibly... dont buy clothes that you wish you'd fit into!

13. Stop buying excess of accessories

14. Every day give at least one hour for yourself.

15. Vent frustration on the right people not on friends… Do Not take them for granted!

16. Punch one guy this year! (weird one I know.. but I so want to do it.)

17. Drink but NEVER get drunk!!...

18. Try reading at least 5 good books this year!

19. Do not waste time talking to stoooopid and worthless people.

20. Be content and work for better. NO CRIBBING.

21. Try not to loose your cool at home.

22. Don’t try to do something that you are not. Don’t get carried away by college ambiance . BE YOURSELF.

23. Stick to your morals… rembr people like you for what you are.

24. Work with dedication this year.. 3rd yr is crucial.

25. Look the best for your last teenage birthday this year!.. Five months …Rock them!

26. Try lawn tennis once.

27. Exercise atleast twice a week.

28. Do not DIET. Do not give up things that you love to eat. NEVER DO IT!!

29. Read the english version of bhagavat gita given by MOM. Not that interested. But do it for her.

30. Get a grip on the temper... basically all emotions!

The RED ones are really easy to follow.. coz i do them already!!.. wanna continue doing them!! the others ..lets see... next year by this time... i'l be striking off what i did!! :D ;-)

Heyy folks …happy New Year!!...

Well I’m having hell of a time here at home with kittu, hobbi, pooh and brandy in my room… and then would be having dinner with my mom and dad and would be watching some awards that happening on star one (sajid khans hosting it..so its veeerryy funny!)

Yeah my new years at home… and its gonna be like any other day with my snow white teddy- kittu, my darling doggy brandy(soft toy again), hobbi the tiger(do I need to mention it’s a soft toy? :P) and and my ten year old teddy pooh… hes just say 15/15 cms… shrunk twice its size after I washed it nicely! :) . I mean I prefer spending time this way rather than with an uncomfortable group of ‘friends’(I have met the biggest grp of “fake it till you make it” kinda ppl this batch at college!) and faking it. (All close ones either having family get-together or are partying outside!! And if at all I get a chance to go outside like in a pub or something… trust me I would be the most uncomfortable jerk EVER! )

Well at home it used to be fun… our family friends used to come over and it used to be so much fun… dad and uncle getting drunk… going out in the streets past midnight shouting woo hoo... typical drunkards lol… This was like a 3-4 yrs back… but now they’ve moved to another country… my brothers in a different country… so its mom dad and me. And I dunno why, I aint that good at merry making with mom and dad alone! Chit chatting and stuff –fine.. but merry making - weird. I sometimes feel I aint that good a daughter… sad thing to confess on new years I know but will try to work on it.

And thankfully by Gods grace, I mean it, ONLY BY GODS GRACE the new year programs that used to be conducted in the society has come to an end after last year’s party! OMG… they used to suck royalllllly!! I mean it… real sad. Strictly-no dance(except for some chillars hopping on the stage), ONLY singing (too many singers..no musicians..no instrument so we all (yes you read right.. WE all K) used to sound awful and the spectators clap till their hands go red! *raised eyebrows* C’mon whom are they kidding… we all know it sucks okay…!!! So, as I said, THANK GOD THAT’S OVER!


So now, I have quite a big to-do list that includes submissions and other stuff at home. Here it goes (in the order of preference) :

  • . Have to get a nice gift for papa… his 60th birthday on 4th of jan… ‘m planning to give him a collage with a poem(written by me) and a bunch of photographs… old memories! Plus a perfume (MUSK)… he wouldn’t mind if I gift him a perfume everyday! ;-) and a beautiful card. Mamma has planned to keep a puja in the morning.

  • . Finish off with the rough layout of the plan of the villa that we are planning to construct in Kerala… I so want to do it… My parents might be living there in future and I just want them to flaunt that this house is done by their daughter. A matter of pride you see!! I want to gift a neat layout to dad on the budday!!
  • . Write poems for my tour Diary (grp) submission… we are giving a completely poetic diary and working our ass off on it coz we want it to be worth keeping in the library b-)… ambitious I know but you know what… its gonna be there soon! ;-)

  • History … have to start reading… want to give a great presentation by the end of jan but that would require regular reading… so basically I need a lot of time to do that. Topic: Urbanisation from the pre historic times!

  • . Have to launch PICAGRAM in January… so have to work on that!

  • BTech sheets (3 still remaining)… Services (a few sheets to complete the port folio) … Survey notes… ID case studys!!... something in Bmat(dunno what)… AD church submission (will take a few weeks)… ALL UNDER ONE COZ THESE THINGS I HAVE TO MULTI TASK AND DO ON A REGULAR BASIS!!... GREAT SCHEDULE AYE! :-D lol…jans gonna be hectic!!!!

  • Would be jotting down my resolutions in the next post!..

AND BEFORE I FORGET:

I earned a scholarship for myself… price money: a little less that 18 grands! Never felt so proud of myself! :-)

I HAVE ONE GREAT REASON TO CELEBRATE... ;-)

HAVE A HAPPY NEW YEAR GUYS

CH33RS!!~ ;-)

28 December, 2008

POETRY

I am not just a simile.

Or like a metaphor should be.

I’m not just a few alliterations,

Or Rhythmic rhyming confessions!

I am divine, I am profound,

Thought emotions and sound.

It aint strange you relate to me,

It’s the common man that jots me down.

When I’m given human quality,

You say I’m personified.

Do human have qualities,

That it’s worth being dignified!?

Thy Lord wrote blank verse,

Hardly people understand.

The jingles are way much fun,

Aint it fun to rhyme?

Everybody’s a poet,

There’s a speck of my element in all.

That is why when you rhyme by mistake,

“we dint even know it” comes along!

All you need is an experience,

And a heart to pen one down.

I’m just a cluster of words,

Dispersed to make some sound!

BLINK


After the course of discovering my own self,

I know what I want at last!

But then my heart prompts me,

The glimpses of the past.

My thoughts create a melody,
That leads one into song.

And then we sing together

And call it our own.

My hearts kinda stuck somewhere,

Though it beats the same.

I wonder how things would be,

If it remained unchanged.

My mind is full of images,
Memories from the past.
Even though moved on in life,
Those feelings seem to last.

But now I know what I want,

what I do and how I act.

My spirits reaching out for the stars,

Dealing the world with mere tact!

I dream a million dream,

If only one come true I pray to thee,

Is to live my life my way,

My way, my style, live it just as me.



16 December, 2008

ME

I sit alone and wonder
about the things that makes me ponder
'bout the people from whom I learn
how to remain calm and tactiturn
'bout what makes me sensitive and mime
and the hardest nut at the same time
'bout what I believe, dream and seek
for something, that gives me hope and faith,
even though the chances are bleak
'bout feelings that should remain deep inside
which wont be given much importance if let outside
'bout love and its consequences
its distance, boundaries and fences
'bout giving up and letting go
neglecting the feelings that would make me low
or 'bout fighting for what might have a chance
for it to flourish and enhance
And about what makes me different
Different, from infinite souls that fret
Different, in some way that makes me proud
Different, from being a dot in the crowd.