:: Hobby Lobby ::


Summer vacations have been a snooze fest for me. I always rattle on and make a list of things I want to try a hand on but that enthusiasm never lingers because of authentic reasons obviously (laziness and who’ll-go-shopping-for-the-things-in-this-freaking-heat).

But this time, oh my my *smirks* I actually did something!! I blame my clumsiness for this… last year I broke quite a few things which dint break adequately so I couldn’t wholeheartedly fling them away considering where I bought it from and how much I shelled out. I preserve things till its impossible for me to collect it from the ground.



So finally, Tadaaaa… Welcome to my hobby lobby!



Since I’ve got that thing with readymade table mats.. I thought of making one myself. I bought a few ice cream sticks and stuck them in this fashion. Absolutely effortless and very cheap. Ahh.. childhood memories! ;;)


And yeah, that’s my coffee mug :P

*********************************************************


I had bought that bell thingy from National Institute of Design(NID, Ahmedabad) and meant a lot to me but sadly it broke and almost 2 ¼ out of 5 (1 full, ¾, ½) was left. I broke the other two and kept back the full one.

I had a metal belt with butterflies on, very fragile. I should’ve used it as an adornment for the house or curtains, I have no clue whatsoever why I bought it! It dint slide easily through the loops of the jeans and I never wore ultra short tops to show them off :P … Anyways that broke too (had to).


I put the butterflies and bell together to get this. It doesn’t make much sound other than slight jangle of the metals. Nevertheless it’s hung in my room.


*******************************************************


We had a beautiful clock which was almost an antique and we were about to throw it when I saw that the glass covering was loose, I sat down and took it off and preserved it till now to do a glass painting on it :D .. This is the 1st time I tried this all by myself. The cat gives a nice impact but technically it’s not at all good… there are air bubbles and the color isn’t spread equally. I screwed up with the liner completely.




**********************************************************

Canvas!... This is one disastrous ride… first time I tried and the way I was refurbishing it constantly disappointed me by the end of it… coz I know I could’ve done it better…

The transformation is clearly seen =| .. damn it!.. I’ll be making another one way better than this one for sure =|.. ‘m kinda consoling myself, it being my 1st attempt. =| Mom,dad bro pretty happy with it, but till the time 'm not satisfied no one can make me happy. *sighs* (that canvas is expensive and look how royally i messed it!.. i know if it would've had a darker background, the flower and all would have stood out better.)



************************************************************


And finally, the best acc to me.. pot painting.

Bought terra cotta pots and painted them with acrylic pearl colors. I send the pink one as a gift to my brother via his friend. I hope you get the brains behind it. =|



**********************************************************


The second one I thought as a birthday gift for seno but I noticed a slight crack on the ring so would make a bigger one for her! I have used blue, red, gold and white.. other colors that you see are created when they blend with each other. I LOVE colors.

Ps: Seno… will give it to you if/when we meet. Lol… till then I’ll show it off at my place! =D


*******************************************************


I had another miniature pot… sadly it broke before I could do anything. I had a concept for that too. Will do a few more of these... since it came out better than others…

This is what I did the summer. I read a few books, thought of writing a review but now 'm sort of lazy.. may be laters! =)

I hope you like it. =)

cheers!


Comments

You are so creative Anu :) Great work! I LOVED IT!
J said…
Nice creativity...

The only hobby I had, I reckon was to rip/break things apart out of curiosity and there ended the story.

Putting things back together was never my forte.
Rahul Viswanath said…
A true effort of a great artist .... I think victory of art is your hobby
gargi said…
omg!..ur an artist...Everything u made is BEAUTIFUL!.. you're very creative...(m anything but creative!..lol)...
You can like give art classes n all..nice..very impressive... maybe ill try some of this soon.. :)

Good work!

Take care..
MWaaahhh!!!
^_^ SENO ^_^ said…
you know what?? u r a freak who can never be idle....understand at times being ideal is bliss ;-) LOL

ANyway thanks a ton for the gift , i loveeeed it ....but i wud love it more if it was sitting right next to me rather than in my monitor you know :P hehe

Love ya loads`

mwaaaaah
Seno!!
Pesto Sauce said…
Seem to be making good use of hols
ScarletTd1ar1es said…
so i get u like to break things. :)

cute. loved the glass painting though. its fun isint it???
@ ashii
thanks :)



@ J
breaking is ouch!.. get it to me after you done with breaking! :D
@ rahul
indeed! :)



@ gargi..
thanks girl.. :D
i dunno about art classes... but a future store is definitely on my mind.
>:D< :-*
@ seno

i cannot be idle!... what are you saying!.. i can waste time like its the only thing i got to do! :P

meet me first.. n i'll get all your gifts :P

>--:D--<
:-*
@ pesto sauce
for the first time, yes.
:)




@ scarletdiaries
breaking things are cute.
i should explain that to my mom! lol

glass painting is fun.. need a lot of patience though. it sometimes kinda pushes your limits :|
Ah! Reminded me of craft class in school! Good work there, like the canvas and the pottery...almost inspired enough to do something myself! Somehow though, I never managed better than a 'B' in craft so I think I'll let the inspiration pass before I ruin something mum loves dearly!

Popular posts from this blog

Women's Day, yet again !

The Believer

ATAJ Journalism Trophy (My entry)